prerogative

Author Topic: Setting displacement flags brings up an error.  (Read 490 times)

CarbonCopyCat

  • WW Pro
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 7
  • Egg(plant)head
    • View Profile
Setting displacement flags brings up an error.
« on: August 28, 2016, 04:27:35 PM »
Whenever I try to set flags on any displacement, this message box pops up:


As well as this, the MAXScript listener pops up with this:


After this error pops up, checking or unchecking any of the displacement flags or attempting to set displacement flags again just plays an error sound until you close and reopen Anvil. The rest of Anvil does work properly, though.

Currently using the latest version of WW Pro and Max 2017.

wallworm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3385
  • Karma: 95
  • Behind me?
    • View Profile
Re: Setting displacement flags brings up an error.
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2016, 04:39:43 PM »
OK, I'll post a fix shortly. Thanks for reporting.

wallworm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3385
  • Karma: 95
  • Behind me?
    • View Profile
Re: Setting displacement flags brings up an error.
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2016, 05:24:57 PM »
This is now fixed: http://www.wallworm.net/index.php/topic,1737.msg5743.html#msg5743

Please make sure to download from WW store if using WW Pro. The free version won't be compatible with WW Pro if you overwrite WW Pro with the general download--as the WW Pro version has DLL changes that the VMF Exporter is expecting.