Author Topic: $modelname key has slash as first character  (Read 1361 times)

Klizmotron

  • WW Pro
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 0
  • Acolyte
    • View Profile
$modelname key has slash as first character
« on: March 22, 2017, 09:31:56 PM »
Today after using WW for a while I experienced a strange thing I've never seen before. After getting the following warning when compiling a model:


I checked the QC file, here's what I saw:


That's strange, because:


Moreover:

wallworm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3565
  • Karma: 98
  • Behind me?
    • View Profile
Re: $modelname key has slash as first character
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2017, 09:35:32 PM »
Try explicitly setting a model path for this WWMT.

Further, set an explicit default model path in the global settings. It may be that one isn't actually chosen as a default path.

Klizmotron

  • WW Pro
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: 0
  • Acolyte
    • View Profile
Re: $modelname key has slash as first character
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2017, 09:38:38 PM »
Yeah, seems like the UI is just fooling me once again.


wallworm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3565
  • Karma: 98
  • Behind me?
    • View Profile
Re: $modelname key has slash as first character
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2017, 09:41:37 PM »
At this point, I suggest saving your global WW settings now that you set a default path, restarting Max, and hopefully the messages will go away.

In any event, I will update the UI to be unambiguous here.