Author Topic: FIX: Phys prop origin issue  (Read 3602 times)

K@rt
  • Global Moderator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: 4
    • View Profile
FIX: Phys prop origin issue
« on: February 22, 2012, 08:52:16 pm »
When you select the "use local origin as world origin" function in WWMT, the pivot point of your model becomes the origin in Hammer (so wherever the pivot point is in relation to your model in max, the orgin will be in relation to your model in hammer)

However there seems to be an issue concering physics props; that the pivot point in max is incorrectly exported, and when you put your model in Hammer the origin isnt where its suppost to be.

There is an easy fix for this:

With your model selected, in the WWMT diaglog click on the "open folder" button next to the Model Folder Path. In that folder you will find the modelname.qc file for the model you are working on. Open this file in notepad. Find the line beginning with "$origin". Now in Max, simply select your model using the "select and move" tool (making sure you are in "View" or "World" mode for the Reference Coordinate System). Now if you look at the bottom of the screen, the x,y and z numbers should correspond with the first 3 numbers wirtten in the "$origin" line in the qc, if they do not, change the 'qc to match the numbers given in Max.

Save the modelname.qc file and the find the modelname.bat file. Click on the modelname.bat file to re-export your model with the correct origin.

Bare in mind that if at any point you re-export your model via the WWMT tools then the .qc file will be updated and the incorrect coordinates re-copied into it. You can prevent this from happening by checking the "lock qc" box in WWMT... however if you do that any changes you make to your model may also not be saved into the qc file.

Happy modeling,

Gmaps
« Last Edit: February 24, 2012, 02:59:01 pm by K@rt »

wallworm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3674
  • Karma: 101
  • Behind me?
    • View Profile
Re: FIX: Phys prop origin issue
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2012, 03:36:20 pm »
Thanks for sharing the fix, Gulli. And thanks for bringing this issue up.

There is a fix coming for this in the next public release.