prerogative

Author Topic: Model Problems  (Read 1475 times)

chatyak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • Acolyte
    • View Profile
Model Problems
« on: January 30, 2018, 12:54:53 PM »
I was able to install 3dsmax and wallworm and got it setup with my game configuration.

I also purchased a 3D model from CGtrader (small shrub) to test with the program.

I'm having a terrible time getting it to work and was wondering if someone could be of assistance to help me with specifics before I purchase the full version.

I tried this one: https://www.cgtrader.com/free-3d-models/plant/leaf/free-birch-trees-sample-model-0e11c5d19204c3c8e967811d54adbede#tab-scene-details (which is free) as well as this paid one here: https://www.cgtrader.com/3d-models/plant/bush/acacia-ehrenbergiana-shrub

I'm not able to export the shrub and this is what I see: https://image.prntscr.com/image/izgZ-ytdQdah_KfJjI2GCw.png  :-\

The free birch tree is also screwed up badly: https://image.prntscr.com/image/GRDXswe1RoiC-ly8EPVIbg.png

I contacted the owner and he said:

" It looks like your converted TGA misses the alphamap.
An alphamap is responsible for displaying transparency. White is opaque and black is fullly transparent.

The alphamap is located in the dds files alphachannel. Depending on your game engine you can use the akphamap as an own image or keep it stored in another map for example."

I'm not too sure what to do from here.

I've read over the documentation but I'm clearly missing something and confused.  >:(
« Last Edit: January 30, 2018, 12:56:44 PM by chatyak »

wallworm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3471
  • Karma: 98
  • Behind me?
    • View Profile
Re: Model Problems
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2018, 01:19:06 PM »
Welcome to Wall Worm.

Your issues appear to all be texture-related. If using the free version of Wall Worm, you may only use TGA bitmaps. So convert all bitmaps to TGA and use those in your material.

For valid alpha in Source, the transparency is stored in the Alpha channel of the $basetexture. So inside Max, make sure the TGA bitmap you are using has the transparency in the alpha channel of that bitmap. To preview this in Max, pipe the same texture into the Opacity slot of the material (and set the Bitmap Node's Mono Channel Output to Alpha in the material editor).

There are many ways to put your alpha into the bitmap with bitmap editors. To do it inside 3ds Max:

  • Open Material Editor
  • Create a Composite Map
  • Add your diffuse bitmap to layer 1
  • Add your alpha to the layer 1 MASK
  • Right-click the material in Slate and click Render Map
  • Set appropriate dimensions (like 512, 1024, etc).
  • Save as a TGA
  • In export dialog, choose 32 Bit

chatyak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • Acolyte
    • View Profile
Re: Model Problems
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2018, 12:36:24 AM »
Thanks for the message. I went over it tonight but haven't got it working. 3D modeling is my weakness for sure. I'll try again tomorrow from scratch. This might be one of those things I need to "see" vs reading unfortunately - but am going to keep trying until I understand it easily.

Would the pro version remove all of these steps? My goal is to save time on the model side and simply import models into max and export - with some basic texturing.

chatyak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • Acolyte
    • View Profile
Re: Model Problems
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2018, 07:45:08 PM »
I sort of got it.... Here are two photos:

https://image.prntscr.com/image/1WdrA590QjSFC3E31WL81A.png

https://image.prntscr.com/image/rRN0Ca5VQhy5gEBpyxoirw.png


I edited the files in photoshop for the TGA. I think I saved part of the mask or output it wrong though. Not sure on the export - I am checking both like this: https://image.prntscr.com/image/a_4ahIZLTbOwwR7fKNz0MA.png sigh
« Last Edit: January 31, 2018, 09:13:38 PM by chatyak »

wallworm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3471
  • Karma: 98
  • Behind me?
    • View Profile
Re: Model Problems
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2018, 10:15:17 AM »
For the transparency to get through to the Source Engine Export these things must be true:

  • The Bitmap Node must be using the TGA with an alpha channel
  • The Bitmap Node must have the Alpha Source set to Image Alpha
  • The Diffuse Bitmap should be used in both the Diffuse AND Opacity slot of your material*
  • If you need the material to appear on both sides, turn on 2-Sided in the Standard Material
  • You need to re-export the VMT after any changes or the $alphatest/$translucent won't appear in the VMT unless you do this

* There is a global setting in Wall Worm Settings > Materials > Translucent Only if Diffuse in Opacity. When on, the VMT will not include $alphatest or $translucent unless the diffuse bitmap is in the opacity slot. If the bitmap is too faded in viewport when you do this, open the Bitmap Node in Slate and make sure the Mono Channel Output is set to Alpha.

wallworm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3471
  • Karma: 98
  • Behind me?
    • View Profile
Re: Model Problems
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2018, 10:23:12 AM »
This might be one of those things I need to "see" vs reading unfortunately - but am going to keep trying until I understand it easily.
It's all fairly simple. You'll just need to get it done once and then it will likely make sense.

Would the pro version remove all of these steps? My goal is to save time on the model side and simply import models into max and export - with some basic texturing.

The pro version can/does speed up various tasks and add more features. But it doesn't change the steps necessary for a transparent material.

Here are some videos:






chatyak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
  • Acolyte
    • View Profile
Re: Model Problems
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2018, 07:25:35 PM »
That video made all the difference.

Here we are: https://image.prntscr.com/image/-DfLz65NRiOUQg3WH85g9Q.png

The big thing was making the map-->mask and then moving the TGA's into it - and using just that bitmap into the standard. I thought using the tga into the diffuse/opacity as it was before was ok.

Here is how I did it now: https://image.prntscr.com/image/BoI7hxI7Sda2CUACUg7uVw.png


Couple questions.... In the video when you click "settings" before you render the TGA - there is nothing checked except the "32 bit". By default, max had pre-split alpha and another box selected if I recall. I just unchecked those to match the video, but does it matter?


wallworm

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3471
  • Karma: 98
  • Behind me?
    • View Profile
Re: Model Problems
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2018, 01:37:33 PM »
Glad you got it going.

You should not use the Split Alpha option because that will put the alpha into a separate bitmap. We need it inserted into the actual bitmap as the alpha channel.